Reading Order List β€” Book Series Reading Order Guide
Tony Hillerman

Tony Hillerman Reading Order

6 series Β· 56 books Β· Born 1925-05-27

Tony Hillerman was an American mystery writer renowned for his Leaphorn & Chee series, which features detectives working for the Navajo Tribal Police and is set against the landscapes of the American Southwest. His crime novels blend indigenous culture, southwestern settings, and intricate plotting in ways that have earned multiple adaptations for film and television. Across more than five decades, Hillerman published over 50 books spanning detective fiction, short stories, children's literature, and nonfiction accounts.

Are you Tony Hillerman? Add a note for your readers β†’

Anthologies Series

Complete

9 books (1991–2005)

This nine-book anthology series, edited by Tony Hillerman, spans from 1991 to 2005 and collects mystery, thriller, and detective fiction from various authors. The series is now complete and should be read in publication order, beginning with The Perfect Murder. Each volume brings together curated selections of short stories and prose that showcase the breadth of American detective and suspense writing across different time periods and styles.

Start with The Perfect Murder, the first of 9 books in the Anthologies series.

Start this series with The Perfect Murder

Buy Book 1 πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡ΈπŸŽ§ Listen free on Audible
#Title
1
2
3
Cover of The Oxford Book of American Detective Stories
The Oxford Book of American Detective Stories
4
Cover of The Serpent's Tongue: Prose, Poetry, and Art of the New Mexican Pueblos
The Serpent's Tongue: Prose, Poetry, and Art of the New Mexican Pueblos
5
Cover of First Cases, Volume 3
First Cases, Volume 3
6
Cover of The Best American Mystery Stories of the Century
The Best American Mystery Stories of the Century
7
Cover of A Century of Great Suspense Stories
A Century of Great Suspense Stories
8
Cover of The Longman Anthology of Detective Fiction
The Longman Anthology of Detective Fiction
9
Cover of A New Omnibus of Crime
A New Omnibus of Crime

Children's Series

Complete

2 books (1972–2001)

Tony Hillerman's Children's series contains two complete mysteries published across three decades, from 1972 to 2001. These books should be read in publication order, beginning with The Boy Who Made Dragonfly. The series combines mystery and adventure elements crafted for young adult readers, drawing on Hillerman's distinctive storytelling style.

Start with The Boy Who Made Dragonfly and read in order.

Start this series with The Boy Who Made Dragonfly

Buy Book 1 πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡ΈπŸŽ§ Listen free on Audible
#Title
1
Cover of The Boy Who Made Dragonfly
The Boy Who Made Dragonfly
2
Cover of Buster Mesquite's Cowboy Band
Buster Mesquite's Cowboy Band

Leaphorn & Chee Series

Ongoing

29 books (1970–2027)

The Leaphorn & Chee series consists of 28 mystery novels by Tony Hillerman, beginning with The Blessing Way in 1970 and continuing through 2025. These books follow the interconnected investigations of Navajo detectives Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee as they navigate crime and cultural mysteries across the American Southwest. The series should be read in publication order, as the characters and their relationships develop throughout the sequence. This ongoing series blends detective work with deep exploration of Navajo culture and landscape.

Start with The Blessing Way, the first of 28 books in the Leaphorn & Chee series.

Start this series with The Blessing Way

Buy Book 1 πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡ΈπŸŽ§ Listen free on Audible
#Title
1
2
Cover of Dance Hall of the Dead
Dance Hall of the Dead
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Cover of Spider Woman's Daughter(By: Anne Hillerman)
Spider Woman's Daughter(By: Anne Hillerman)
20
Cover of Rock with Wings(By: Anne Hillerman)
Rock with Wings(By: Anne Hillerman)
21
Cover of Song of the Lion(By: Anne Hillerman)
Song of the Lion(By: Anne Hillerman)
22
Cover of Cave of Bones(By: Anne Hillerman)
Cave of Bones(By: Anne Hillerman)
23
The Tale Teller(By: Anne Hillerman)
24
Cover of Stargazer(By: Anne Hillerman)
Stargazer(By: Anne Hillerman)
25
Cover of The Sacred Bridge(By: Anne Hillerman)
The Sacred Bridge(By: Anne Hillerman)
26
Cover of The Way of the Bear(By: Anne Hillerman)
The Way of the Bear(By: Anne Hillerman)
27
Lost Birds(By: Anne Hillerman)
28
Shadow of the Solstice(By: Anne Hillerman)
29
Bloodline: A Leaphorn, Chee & Manuelito Novel(By: Anne Hillerman)

Non-Fiction Series

Complete

9 books (1973–2004)

Tony Hillerman's complete non-fiction series comprises nine books published between 1973 and 2004, all best read in publication order. These works explore the American Southwest, Native American culture, and Hillerman's own experiences and reflections on the region and its people. The series progresses from essays and cultural observations through travel guides, interviews, and memoirs, offering readers a comprehensive look at Indian Country through the author's distinctive perspective.

Start with The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs, the first of 9 books in the Non-Fiction series.

Start this series with The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs

Buy Book 1 πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡ΈπŸŽ§ Listen free on Audible
#Title
1
The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs
2
New Mexico, Rio Grande, and Other Essays
3
Cover of The Spell of New Mexico
The Spell of New Mexico
4
5
Cover of Tony Hillerman's Indian Country Map and Guide
Tony Hillerman's Indian Country Map and Guide
6
Hillerman Country(With: Barney Hillerman)
7
Cover of Talking Mysteries: A Conversation With Tony Hillerman(With: Ernie Bulow)
Talking Mysteries: A Conversation With Tony Hillerman(With: Ernie Bulow)
8
9

Short Story Collections Series

Likely Complete

5 books (1973–2023)

Tony Hillerman's short story collection series spans three volumes published between 1991 and 2023, likely representing a complete set. These collections should be read in publication order, beginning with The Best of the West, followed by The Mysterious West and concluding with The Great Taos Bank Robbery: And Other True Stories. The series blends mystery, thriller, and narrative non-fiction elements across its selections.

Start with The Best of the West and read in order.

Start this series with The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other True Stories

Buy Book 1 πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡ΈπŸŽ§ Listen free on Audible
#Title
1
The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other True Stories
2
Cover of The Best of the West
The Best of the West
3
4
Cover of The Great Taos Bank Robbery: And Other True Stories
The Great Taos Bank Robbery: And Other True Stories
5
The Great Taos Bank Robbery: And Other True Stories- MATCH TO 29076

Standalone Novels Series

Complete

2 books (1971–1995)

Tony Hillerman wrote two standalone mystery novels published between 1971 and 1995. These books should be read in publication order, beginning with The Fly on the Wall followed by Finding Moon. The series is complete with no additional entries planned.

Start with The Fly on the Wall and read in order.

Start this series with The Fly on the Wall

Buy Book 1 πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡ΈπŸŽ§ Listen free on Audible

Frequently Asked Questions

How many books has Tony Hillerman written?
Tony Hillerman has written 56 books across 6 series. Their published works span from 1970 to 2027.
What is the first book in each Tony Hillerman series?
Here are the first books in Tony Hillerman's series: Anthologies: The Perfect Murder; Children's: The Boy Who Made Dragonfly; Leaphorn & Chee: The Blessing Way; Non-Fiction: The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs; Short Story Collections: The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other True Stories.
What order should I read Tony Hillerman's books?
We recommend reading Tony Hillerman's series in publication order. Each series can be read independently.
Is Tony Hillerman still writing new books?
Yes, Tony Hillerman has 1 ongoing series: Leaphorn & Chee.

You might also like