Reading Order List β€” Book Series Reading Order Guide
Ottessa Moshfegh

Ottessa Moshfegh Reading Order

4 series Β· 11 books Β· Born 1981-05-20

Ottessa Moshfegh is an American literary fiction writer whose debut novel Eileen earned major recognition including the Hemingway Foundation/PEN Award and a Booker Prize shortlist nomination. Her psychologically intricate novels explore themes of isolation, desire, and moral ambiguity through darkly atmospheric storytelling. She has since published acclaimed works including My Year of Rest and Relaxation, Death in Her Hands, and Lapvona, establishing herself as a distinctive voice in contemporary literary fiction.

Are you Ottessa Moshfegh? Add a note for your readers β†’

Anthologies Series

Complete

4 books (2010–2022)

This collection of four literary anthologies edited by Ottessa Moshfegh spans from 2010 to 2017 and represents a complete series. The anthologies should be read in publication order, beginning with SleepingFish 8 and continuing through Retro 4: Selections from Joyland Magazine, Granta 139: Best of Young American Novelists 3, and concluding with This Woman's Work. Each volume features curated selections of literary fiction and related work from various contributors.

Start with SleepingFish 8 and read in order.

#Title
1
2
Cover of Retro 4: Selections from Joyland Magazine
Retro 4: Selections from Joyland Magazine
3
Cover of Granta 139: Best of Young American Novelists 3
Granta 139: Best of Young American Novelists 3
4

Short Stories/Novellas Series

Complete

2 books (2013–2014)

Ottessa Moshfegh's collection of literary short stories and novellas consists of two complete works published between 2013 and 2014. These pieces should be read in publication order, beginning with Bettering Myself followed by McGlue. The series showcases Moshfegh's distinctive voice within the literary fiction genre through compact narrative forms.

Start with Bettering Myself and read in order.

Start this series with Bettering Myself

Buy Book 1 πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡ΈπŸŽ§ Listen free on Audible

Short Story Collections Series

Complete

1 book (2017–2017)

#Title
1
Cover of Homesick for Another World
Homesick for Another World

Standalone Novels Series

Likely Complete

4 books (2015–2022)

Ottessa Moshfegh has written four standalone literary fiction novels published between 2015 and 2022: Eileen, My Year of Rest and Relaxation, Death in Her Hands, and Lapvona. Each novel is independent and can be read in any order, though reading them in publication order allows you to follow the author's evolving style and themes. The series appears to be complete as of 2022.

Start with Eileen, the first of 4 books in the Standalone Novels series.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many books has Ottessa Moshfegh written?
Ottessa Moshfegh has written 11 books across 4 series. Their published works span from 2010 to 2022.
What is the first book in each Ottessa Moshfegh series?
Here are the first books in Ottessa Moshfegh's series: Anthologies: SleepingFish 8; Short Stories/Novellas: Bettering Myself.
What order should I read Ottessa Moshfegh's books?
We recommend reading Ottessa Moshfegh's series in publication order. Each series can be read independently.
Are Ottessa Moshfegh's series complete?
Ottessa Moshfegh has 3 completed series.

You might also like