Reading Order List β€” Book Series Reading Order Guide
Jilly Cooper

Jilly Cooper Reading Order

6 series Β· 53 books Β· Born 1937-02-21

Jilly Cooper is an English novelist and former journalist whose career spans both non-fiction and romance writing. She is best known for the Rutshire Chronicles, an epic six-book saga that became a major commercial success and defined her literary legacy. Cooper's prolific output includes romance novels, essay collections, and illustrated works, establishing her as a versatile and enduring voice in British popular fiction since the 1970s.

Are you Jilly Cooper? Add a note for your readers β†’

Anthologies Series

Complete

2 books (1980–1994)

Jilly Cooper compiled two anthologies of quotations and romantic excerpts published between 1980 and 1994. These standalone collections should be read in publication order, beginning with Violets and Vinegar: Beyond Bartlett, Quotations by and About Women, followed by The Anthology of Love and Romance. The series is complete.

Start with Violets and Vinegar: Beyond Bartlett, Quotations by and About Women and read in order.

Start this series with Violets and Vinegar: Beyond Bartlett, Quotations by and About Women

Buy Book 1 πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡ΈπŸŽ§ Listen free on Audible
#Title
1
Cover of Violets and Vinegar: Beyond Bartlett, Quotations by and About Women
Violets and Vinegar: Beyond Bartlett, Quotations by and About Women
2
Cover of The Anthology of Love and Romance
The Anthology of Love and Romance

Non-Fiction Series

Complete

26 books (1970–2020)

Jilly Cooper's non-fiction series comprises 26 complete books published between 1970 and 2020, spanning essay collections, memoir, and topical explorations. The series should be read in publication order, beginning with Jolly Super: Collected Pieces and progressing through titles that range from humorous collected writings to works on animals, love, British culture, and sports. Cooper's non-fiction output reflects her wit and keen observations across decades of journalism and personal reflection.

Start with Jolly Super: Collected Pieces, the first of 26 books in the Non-Fiction series.

Start this series with Jolly Super: Collected Pieces

Buy Book 1 πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡ΈπŸŽ§ Listen free on Audible
#Title
1
Jolly Super: Collected Pieces
2
3
4
Cover of Super Men & Super Women
Super Men & Super Women
5
6
7
8
Cover of Intelligent and Loyal
Intelligent and Loyal
9
Cover of Love and Other Heartaches
Love and Other Heartaches
10
11
12
Cover of Jolly Marsupial: Down Under and Other Scenes
Jolly Marsupial: Down Under and Other Scenes
13
14
Cover of Leo and Jilly Cooper on Rugby
Leo and Jilly Cooper on Rugby
15
Cover of Hotfoot To Zabriskie Point
Hotfoot To Zabriskie Point
16
17
18
Cover of How to Survive Christmas
How to Survive Christmas
19
Cover of Turn Right At The Spotted Dog
Turn Right At The Spotted Dog
20
Cover of How to Survive from Nine to Five
How to Survive from Nine to Five
21
Cover of Angels Rush In: The Best of Jilly Cooper's Satire and Humour
Angels Rush In: The Best of Jilly Cooper's Satire and Humour
22
Cover of How to Stay Married: User's Guide to Wedlock
How to Stay Married: User's Guide to Wedlock
23
24
Cover of Women And Super Women
Women And Super Women
25
26

Picture Series

Complete

4 books (1980–1985)

The Picture series by Jilly Cooper comprises four complete books published between 1980 and 1985. These novels should be read in publication order, beginning with Little Mabel and continuing through Little Mabel's Great Escape, Little Mabel Wins, and Little Mabel Saves The Day. The series blends romance with Cooper's characteristic storytelling style across its four-book span.

Start with Little Mabel, the first of 4 books in the Picture series.

#Title
1
2
Cover of Little Mabel's Great Escape
Little Mabel's Great Escape
3
4
Cover of Little Mabel Saves The Day
Little Mabel Saves The Day

Rutshire Chronicles Series

Complete

11 books (1985–2016)

The Rutshire Chronicles is a complete ten-book romance series by Jilly Cooper, published between 1985 and 2016. The books should be read in publication order, beginning with Riders and concluding with Mount!. This lengthy series follows interconnected characters and storylines across its expansive narrative span, offering readers an immersive experience in the romantic entanglements of its fictional English community.

Start with Riders, the first of 10 books in the Rutshire Chronicles series.

Short Story Collections Series

Complete

1 book (1981–1981)

Standalone Novels Series

Likely Complete

9 books (1975–2023)

Jilly Cooper's standalone novels span nearly five decades, from 1975 to 2023, comprising nine independent romantic stories that can be read in any order. While each book stands alone with its own characters and plot, reading them in publication order from Emily onward provides a chronological view of the author's evolving style across romance and related fiction. The series appears to be complete, with the most recent entry published in 2023.

Start with Emily, the first of 9 books in the Standalone Novels series.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many books has Jilly Cooper written?
Jilly Cooper has written 53 books across 6 series. Their published works span from 1970 to 2023.
What is the first book in each Jilly Cooper series?
Here are the first books in Jilly Cooper's series: Anthologies: Violets and Vinegar: Beyond Bartlett, Quotations by and About Women; Non-Fiction: Jolly Super: Collected Pieces; Picture: Little Mabel; Rutshire Chronicles: Riders.
What order should I read Jilly Cooper's books?
We recommend reading Jilly Cooper's series in publication order. Each series can be read independently.
Are Jilly Cooper's series complete?
Jilly Cooper has 5 completed series.

You might also like